Thursday, July 30, 2009

Free James Taylor Tanglewood Tickets - Part 3!!!

Okay, we are now back from our regularly (it seems that way) scheduled commercial. Ryan Seacrest has taken a bathroom break.

Just to catch you up, we did our first pair of tickets drawing, and the winner is Terri from Kansas. This is a quickie run through of the second pair of tickets (that you really didn't even know existed, now, did ya???)

Remember, we started here. And now, Terri's out of the loop, because she gets tickets #1 & 2. Which is really cool, 'cause her just out of college, broke, cellist daughter who lives in New York loves YoYo Ma, and they're going to have a mom/daughter date at the James Taylor concert on August 29th! (everybody politely clap, please...)



And then we did this (but not really this picture, this picture is yet another rerun. Remember?). All the names were dumped into the bowl, after being equally folded up so as not to pick any of my favorites. And then our representative designee from Acme, BeepBeep and BLAM picked the second name.


And here are the winner tickets, seats #3 & 4, so...whoever wins these will be sitting next to a person, definitely, from Kansas...and another from New York! Y'all had better be nice to each other and send me pictures (because I'm always on the hunt for more blog fodder...).



All of the above proceedings were checked and double checked by Zack the Wonderdog, who's now chewing on his 5th rawhide. He's more than ready to get this process over and done. He also knows, however, from whence his rawhide cometh, so he'll be with us until the end...whenever that may be. He, after all, is easily bought.



The winner is: Jeannie S from Connecticut! Here’s her entry.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Hi Jane,Please submit my name into your 'James Taylor' contest. I'm especially interested in winning these tickets for a friend. My friend just finished his cancer treatment this spring and is a huge fan of James Taylor! This would be a great surprise! Just the thrill of entering this contest is so pleasing and exciting! I just came across this announcement today, a day before the contest. I can't believe it! Thanks for your generosity and thoughtfulness in offering your tickets to this superconcert.

Carpe Diem

Jeanne S
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Don’t you just love people who love to bless others? That’s how Jeanne’s spirit struck me – she’s a giver. And who knows, maybe she’ll become a blogger in her spare time!

Thanks so much for playing…oh, WAIT! WAIT! Ryan has made another announcement.

Yup, you guessed it – we’re going to keep going.

We’re going to have another drawing for yet another pair of tickets. I didn’t tell you about these, either…but we’re almost through! I think, anyway...

Here’s drawing number three:

And the winner is…
Right. Like you think I’m going to tell you today? I’ve got a 30 Day Post Challenge happening, and through no fault of your own, you’re a part of it. All of you.

After that, are there more, you ask? Hmmmm. Surely not!!! But...mebbe so, mi compadres!


That Janie Girl

10 comments:

Pam said...

You big tease!

♥georgie♥ said...

LOL...Janie you are so funny and awesome to be giving away JT tix!
Congrats to the winners

TexasRed said...

This is so exciting!

Far Side of Fifty said...

Way to go!! What fun..I especially like that jeannie s the giver won.. How cool is that..
Janie you are a great giver too! Have a great weekend! :)

Terri aka Pepsi's Mom said...

Congrats to Jeanie S, we look forward to meeting you at the concert!

theblogreader said...

Janie, you and the man you love are very giving and truely awesome people. Great contest.

Janie at Sounding Forth said...

Pam - why would you say that? ;)

Georgie - I am to please, girlfriend.

TexasRed - You wore a cowboy hat at BlogHer in Chicago, and I had reports that you were "beautiful and kicked a**" (per Vodka Mom!) and my little contest is exciting?

FarSide - It is fun, isn't it?

Terri - y'all are gonna have fun, I can't wait to hear about it!

Blogreader - you are a gentleman and a scholar...

Evan said...

Congratulations go out to Jeanie S. Your generosity will come back to you 10 fold. Now Janie, "just call out my name and you know where ever I am I'll come running..." Hope reigns supreme.

valthepal said...

Congrats to Jeanie S. You are doing a good deed. Regards, Val

Tami said...

Jeanie....no poetry for you...but congratulations!